5 amazing health benefits of lavender on the skin

5 amazing health benefits of lavender on the skin

5 AMAZING BENEFITS OF LAVENDER ON THE SKIN

Sometimes, people tend to ignore the use of natural plant extracts such as essential oils, tea and other parts of the plants for treatment and skin care. They usually prefer to buy expensive synthetic products, and these synthetic skincare products are proved to be hazardous to the skin cells. They promote cancerous cells growth, skin ageing, and skin cells death. Before I dive into the benefits of lavender let me briefly talk about the botany and biochemistry of this plant. Dried-Lavender-plant

LAVENDER


Lavender is a flowering plant native to southwestern Asia, Africa and Europe. Taxonomically, lavender is classified under the same family with rosemary and sage. The lavender belongs to the genus Lavendula, family lamiaceae. It is characterized with a toothed pinnate or just pinnate leaves but sometimes the leaves can be multiple pinnate and dissected, which in most species covered in fine hairs or indumentum. However, some of the cultivated forms of lavender have simple leaves. The flower is whorled and is held on a spikes which arose from above the foliage. The spikes are branched in some species. Some of the species of lavender produce coloured bracts at the apices. The flowers colors may be lilac, blue or violet in the wild species, occasionally blackish purple or yellowish. The floral parts (petals and sepals) are tubular.

BIOCHEMISTRY


Lavender essential oil is a reservoir of many polyunsaturated fatty acids and their derivatives such as geraniol, cineole, limone, linalool and linalyl acetate. These are phytochemical compounds that are found fight free radicals, help in skin cells regeneration and prevent skin aging, and they are also recognized safe for human consumption. Here are the five health benefits of lavender on the skin:

1. Effective in the treatment of burns and scalds


Lavender is a powerful agent in the treatment of skin burns and scalds. Its essential oil when used as an additive such in body moisturizer, body deodorant, soap, Vaseline, lotion and cream and is applied on the skin reduce stress and dilate blood vessels, which in turn allows more blood to circulate around the skin. The blood is enriched with vital nutrients that are essential for tissues growth and regeneration. The blood also contain white blood cells which are useful in the healing process of the wound. So the combination of these nutrients, white blood cells and with some polyunsaturated compounds such as linalyl acetate in lavender the process of wound healing is quickened. The damaged tissues around the burn area will also be removed.

2. Serve as antiseptic


Lavender extract or essential oil has an antiseptic property that is lavender can fight against harmful microorganisms that are living on the skin. These microorganisms are organisms which cannot be seen by an ordinary eye. They live beneath or above the epidermal layer of the skin. They are found to cause unpleasant skin odor and diseases. >

3. Lavender acts as antioxidant

Lavender reduces the action of reactive oxygen species or free radicals which are believed to be one of the causative agent of wrinkles or skin ageing. Free radicals are highly reactive atoms, molecules or ions such as H2O2, OH, NO, N2O and many more. They can damage the DNA structure of the skin cells. These free radicals are known to oxidise the nucleic acid molecules of the DNA, which later result to skin diseases like ageing.

4. Lavender can be used as a lightening agent


Do you want a glowing skin? If your answer is yes, lavender is one of the few options for you to use as a lightening agent. The action of lavender as a lightening agent is not by bleaching the melanocytes but by removing dead skin cells and replenishing it with nutrients which are vital for skin cells regeneration.

5. As antibiotic


The last but not the least is the antibiotic property of lavender. Antibiotic are substances that can fight against the growth of bacteria in or on the body. Lavender contains phytochemical compound which can inhibits growth and development of bacteria on the skin. Bonus tip: if you have a dry skin or abdominal cramp, combine lavender essential oil, vitamin E oil 0.1 and coconut oil in a clean dark bottle or Vaseline container. Calculate the amount in relation to the amount of the coconut oil. Use this moisturiser until you obtain a better result.

Note: pregnant women and nursing mothers are not allowed to use lavender because it may affect the foetus or infant. And also young babies should not be given too much amount of lavender. Lavender is not also administer orally.
If you find this article helpful don't forget to share it to many people.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Brutal Truth: Impact of Formalin cosmetic-based Products On Skin

Rosemary plant and its amazing health Benefits on the Skin