Skip to main content

Rosemary plant and its amazing health Benefits on the Skin

 Rosemary plant and its amazing health Benefits on the Skin

Rosemary plant

Botany of Rosemary

Rosemary is an evergreen flowering plant which is native to the Mediterranean. Rosemary can also be found in some parts of Europe and Northern Africa.

Taxonomically, it is classified under the family Lamiaceae which includes Sage, Lavender and Basil. It belongs to the genus Rosmarinus, species officinalis. The name Rosemary is gotten from two Latin words ‘ros’ Dew and ‘marinus’ Sea which means Dew of the Sea.

Rosemary possesses oblong or square shape stem. Just like other members of the Lamiaceae family, Rosemary possesses opposite leaves, which are linear, needle shape and evergreen with smooth edges that generally tend to curl slightly under the blade. The flowers have two lips, upper and lower lips. The lower lip of the flower is larger and characterized with distinctive spots and lines. It has two stamens with pistil placed between them. The flower color may be shade of soft to medium blue or lavender-blue with some varieties having whitish or pinkish flower coloration.

Biochemistry of Rosemary

Rosemary was used by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans to enhance memory and in festival ceremonies. Modern finding shows that Rosemary contains phytochemical compounds which break acetylcholine. This is a biochemical compound responsible for thinking, concentration and memory.
Rosemary essential oil is found to contain pinene, camphor, camphene, 1,8 cineol, limonene and linalool. 

Pinene

The pinene was found to lower inflammation. Inflammation is a condition of any part of the body, consisting incongestion of the blood vessels, with obstructionof the blood current, and growth of morbid. This condition is manifested outwardly by redness and swelling, attended with heat and pain. The pinene is also found to kill harmful microorganisms on the body and is used as an expectorant and bronchodilator.

Camphor

The camphor is a good phytochemical compound found in essential oil of Rosemary which can be used to treat cough. It is also used to monitor various respiratory problems such as Decongestant. Camphor is also used as antimicrobial agent.


Camphene

Camphene is used to relief various illness in the body. It is used to lower tension and anxiety. This is done by inhibiting the activities of some hormones, reducing nervous tension and dilating of blood vessels and in the reduction of reactive oxygen species.

1,8 Cineol

1, 8 Cineol is used in the treatment of viral and fungal infection. 1, 8 cineol is also used as an analgesic, which means the chemical is used to reduce pain without inducing unconsciousness.

Limonene

Limonene is a powerful phytochemicalin the treatment of low concentration and memory. This compound can be used as nervous stimulant, psycho-stimulant, detoxifying and in the treatment of mood balancing.

Linalool

 Linalool is a phytochemical found in rosemary which acts as sedative and anti-anxiety.

Uses and Benefits of Rosemary on the Skin

·       
  Promotes hair  and skin growth
·         Treats skin burns and scars and scald
·         Prevents wrinkles
·         Prevents skin cancers
·         Natural antimicrobial
·         Natural skin lightening agent
·         Prevents skin odor
·         Prevent skin inflammation and irritation

Note:
Like other herbal supplements and medicines it is very important to consult your medical doctor before you start using Rosemary. It should be kept far away from the reach of children. Rosemary essential oil should not be used without a carrier oil such as coconut oil and olive oil. The essential oil is too concentrated and can burn tissues when in contact with the body. Children under 7 years, nursing mothers and pregnant women should not be given too much Rosemary extract or essential oil.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Brutal Truth: Impact of Formalin cosmetic-based Products On Skin

.


Today in this article I'm going to walk us through to impact of formalin base-cosmetic products on the skin and other parts of the body.

Cosmetic products or Beautifying agents items are blend of various sorts of synthetic concoctions and plants materials. The synthetic compounds are engineered, and research demonstrated that not these synthetics are skin well disposed. They were found to cause skin aggravation, bothering, allergic responses, skin maturing, incessant and intense dermatitis. Nonetheless, a few makers were found to incorporate one of these synthetic concoctions in their beauty care products items so as to expand benefit, overlooking the health hazard of these substances. 






This is the motivation behind why I chose to aggregate the well being effect of one of these synthetic concoctions on the skin. In the event that you need to realise the well being effect of formalin read this article as far as possible. 
Skin 
Skin is one of the indispensable sense organ of the body…

5 amazing health benefits of lavender on the skin

5 amazing health benefits of lavender on the skin 5 AMAZING BENEFITS OF LAVENDER ON THE SKIN Sometimes, people tend to ignore the use of natural plant extracts such as essential oils, tea and other parts of the plants for treatment and skin care. They usually prefer to buy expensive synthetic products, and these synthetic skincare products are proved to be hazardous to the skin cells. They promote cancerous cells growth, skin ageing, and skin cells death. Before I dive into the benefits of lavender let me briefly talk about the botany and biochemistry of this plant.

LAVENDER
Lavender is a flowering plant native to southwestern Asia, Africa and Europe. Taxonomically, lavender is classified under the same family with rosemary and sage. The lavender belongs to the genus Lavendula, family lamiaceae. It is characterized with a toothed pinnate or just pinnate leaves but sometimes the leaves can be multiple pinnate and dissected, which in most species covered in fine hairs or indumentum.…